Thursday, March 22, 2007
[…] Thursday, March 22, 2007

Section 31.01 (1) of the Texas Penal Code defines A deception : by words or conduct a false impression of law OR fact that is likely to affect .......

[8]Section 32.46 provides as follows:



(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by deception:

(1) causes another to sign or execute any document affecting propertyor service or the pecuniary interest of any person . . .



(d) In this section, Adeception@ has the meaning assigned by Section 31.01.

See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 32.46 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).

Section 31.01 (1) of the Texas Penal Code defines Adeception@ to mean, among other things:

(A) creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true [or];

(B) failing to correct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, that the actor previously created or confirmed by words or conduct, and that the actor does not now believe to be true.

See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 31.01(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).

Sunday, March 18, 2007

The State presented evidence intentionally knowing his conduct is unlawful; not to mention ILLEGAL!

Section 39.03 provides in relevant part: