Saturday, March 15, 2008
[…] 3. Discussion

We begin by recognizing that nothing on the face of the January 17 order indicates that respondent is attempting to formally remove relator from office. Though the order may pave the way for relator's future removal, (49) the order itself simply appoints Garza as attorney pro tem for the purpose of investigating and prosecuting relator for alleged criminal activity. (50)

With regard to relator's claim that he must be removed from office prior to indictment, we find that chapter 87 clearly shows otherwise. Section 87.031 of the local government code states: "The conviction of a county officer by a petit jury for any felony or for a misdemeanor involving official misconduct operates as an immediate removal from office of that officer." (51) This section reveals that conviction can precede, or occur simultaneously with, (52) removal. It thus stands to reason that an indictment, which is a preliminary necessity for pursuing a conviction, can and logically, would also precede removal.