Saturday, March 15, 2008
[…] People ex. rel. Lindsley v. Dist. Court, 66 P. 896, 898 (Colo. 1901). In light of the statutory provisions outlined in the previous footnote, we believe the concerns raised by the Colorado Supreme Court in Lindsley are of equal import in this state.

57. State ex rel. Holmes v. Salinas, 784 S.W.2d 421, 426 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).

58. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 87.016 (Vernon 1999).

59. Whittington v. State, 680 S.W.2d 505, 512 (Tex. App.-Tyler 1984, pet. ref'd).

60. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 87.015 (Vernon 1999).

61. Article 20.09 of the code of criminal procedure states that a "grand jury shall inquire into all offenses liable to indictment of which any member may have knowledge, or of which they shall be informed by the attorney representing the State, or any other credible person." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 20.09 (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). Nothing in this article suggests that a grand jury is precluded from inquiring into a district attorney's criminal conduct, nor does it suggest that an evidentiary bar must be satisfied in order for an inquiry to commence.