Saturday, March 15, 2008
[…] The supreme court first ruled that the judge had authority to make the appointment under West Virginia Code § 7-7-8, which provided that "if in any case the prosecuting attorney and his assistant be unable to act, or if in the opinion of the court it would be improper for him or his assistant to act, the court shall appoint some competent practicing attorney to act in such case." (106) The court then went on to reject the prosecutor's claim that he should have been afforded notice and a hearing, stating: