Saturday, March 15, 2008
[…] (162) A prosecutor is appointed solely to pursue the public interest, and a private attorney appointed to prosecute should be as disinterested as a public prosecutor. (163) We will address relator's arguments seriatim.

a. Practicing Criminal Defense Counsel

Relator asserts that Garza should not be attorney pro tem because he is currently acting as criminal defense counsel in Willacy County. This matter was somewhat addressed in an opinion from the Texas Attorney General's Office. (164) The opinion addressed whether article 2.08 of the code of criminal procedure disqualified a county attorney pro tem from acting as criminal defense counsel in an adjoining county. Article 2.08 prohibits district and county attorneys from appearing "of counsel adversely to the State in any case, in any court." (165) The stricture prevents the district and county attorney from representing a party adverse to the State in any court in the State; representing a criminal defendant constitutes being "of counsel adversely to the State." (166)