Saturday, March 15, 2008
[…] Accordingly, the aforementioned proposition is of limited or no precedential value, although we may look to plurality opinions for their persuasive value. Compare Cooper v. State, 67 S.W.3d 221, 224 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (holding a plurality opinion has limited or no precedential value); Vernon v. State, 841 S.W.2d 407, 410 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (noting that a plurality opinion does not have "significant precedential value"); with State v. Hardy, 963 S.W.2d 516, 519 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) ("we may look to 'plurality' opinions for their persuasive value").

51. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 87.031(a) (Vernon 1999).

52. Id. at § 87.031(b) ("The court rendering judgment in such a case shall include an order removing the officer in the judgment.").

53. Meyer, 360 S.W.2d at 520 (emphasis added).

54. "'The attorney representing the State' means the Attorney General, district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 20.03 (Vernon 2005).