Saturday, March 15, 2008
[…] Relator's arguments focus on (1) Garza's "competence" under article 2.07 of the code of criminal procedure, and (2) the general standards for disqualification of an attorney. We apply, in general, an abuse of discretion standard to the trial court's appointment of an attorney pro tem. (151)

1. "Competent Attorney"

Article 2.07(a) states that a "judge . . . may appoint any competent attorney to perform the duties of the office during the absence or disqualification of the attorney for the state." (152) When the appointment of an attorney pro tem is necessary under article 2.07, the decision of whom to appoint lies within the discretion of the trial court." (153) The only limitation imposed by the statute is that the court appoint a "competent attorney" to serve.