Saturday, March 15, 2008
[…] Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding).

17. Urbish v. 127th Judicial Dist. Court, 708 S.W.2d 429, 431 (Tex. 1986) (orig. proceeding).

18. Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 839.

19. Id.

20. Id.

21. Id.

22. Id.

23. Id.

24. Id.

25. Huie v. DeShazo, 922 S.W.2d 920, 928 (Tex. 1996) (orig. proceeding).

26. Id.

27. See Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 840.

28. Id.

29. Id.

30. Id.

31. See CSR Ltd. v. Link, 925 S.W.2d 591, 596 (Tex. 1996); Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 842.

32. State ex rel. Eidson v. Edwards, 793 S.W.2d 1, 4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).

33. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 2.01 (Vernon 2005) ("Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts in his district . . . ."); id. 20.03 ("The attorney representing the State, is entitled to go before the grand jury and inform them of offenses liable to indictment . . . ."); id. 20.04 ("The attorney representing the State may examine the witnesses before the grand jury and shall advise as to the