Saturday, March 15, 2008
[…] 147. Poe v. State, 72 Tex. 625, 10 S.W. 737 (1889).

148. Id. at 738.

149. Id. at 738-39.

150. Id. at 740.

151. Shea v. State, 167 S.W.3d 98, 101-02 (Tex. App.-Waco 2005, pet. ref'd); cf. Loshe v. State, 160 Tex. Crim. 561, 566, 272 S.W.2d 517, 520 (1954) (op. on reh'g) (applying abuse of discretion standard to review appearance of "volunteer" special prosecutor).

152. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 2.07(a) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added).

153. See Shea v. State, 167 S.W.3d 98, 101 (Tex. App.-Waco 2005, pet. ref'd).

154. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 2.07(a) (Vernon 2005).

155. See Shea, 167 S.W.3d at 101.

156. Id.

157. Id.

158. Id. at 102.

159. U.S. Const. amend. VI.

160. Tex. Tax Code Ann.
§ 6.30(c) (Vernon 2001) ("The governing body of a taxing unit may contract with any competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes.") (emphasis added).

161. Tex. R. Govern.