Saturday, March 15, 2008
[…] 162. See, e.g., Scarborough, 54 S.W.3d at 424-25

163. See Young v. U.S. ex rel. Vuitton Et Fils S.A., 481 U.S. 787, 804 (1987); Crowe v. Smith, 151 F.3d 217, 227 (5th Cir. 1998); Pirtle, 887 S.W.2d at 944 (dissenting opinion by Baird, J.).

164. Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. GA-0241 (2004).

165. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 2.08 (Vernon 2005) ("District and county attorneys shall not be of counsel adversely to the State in any case, in any court, nor shall they, after they cease to be such officers, be of counsel adversely to the State in any case in which they have been of counsel for the State.").

166. Ex parte Ramsey, 642 S.W.2d 483, 484 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982).

167. Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. GA-0241 at *10-11 (2004) (citations omitted).

168. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 2.07(a) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added).