Saturday, March 15, 2008
[…] (70) Though the January 17 order does not tell us which circumstance the judge relied on, the factual nature of this case and the arguments of the parties direct our attention to the issue of disqualification from a case or proceeding.

Relator contends that under article 2.07, a district attorney can only be disqualified when the attorney requests to be disqualified and a court approves that request. Relator seemingly relies on subsection (b-1) of article 2.07, which states, "An attorney for the state who is not disqualified to act may request the court to permit him to recuse himself in a case for good cause and upon approval by the court is disqualified." (71) If relator's interpretation of subsection (b-1) is correct, the initial language of the subsection--"[a]n attorney for the state who is not disqualified to act"--is rendered meaningless.