Showing posts with label Defamation is true if it is a lie. Show all posts
[…] Pursuant to § 37.10(c)(1), this offense is "a Class A misdemeanor unless the actor's intent is to defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is a state jail felony." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.10(c)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005).

3. In 1997, the legislature amended § 37.01 by adding the phrase "including a court record" to the definition of "governmental record" in what had previously been § 37.01(1)(A). The legislature moved the definition of governmental record from subsection (1) to subsection (2) and added a definition of a "court record" in § 37.01(1). See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.01 (Vernon Supp. 1998).

4. At the time we decided
Grunsfield, Article 37.07(3)(a) provided that "regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may, as permitted by the Rules of Evidence, be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation and his character." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07(3)(a) (Vernon Supp. 1991) (emphasis added).