Showing posts with label Defamation is true if it is a lie. Show all posts
[…] Getts v. State, 155 S.W.3d 153, 158 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (citing Lamie v. U.S. Trustee, 540 U.S. 526, 542, 124 S.Ct. 1023, 1034, 157 L.Ed.2d 1024 (2004) ("It is beyond our province to rescue Congress from its drafting errors, and to provide for what we might think . . . is the preferred result.")).

The legislature has provided the Code Construction Act to assist in statutory interpretation. It instructs that "words or phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly." Tex. Gov't. Code Ann. § 311.011(b) (Vernon 2005). In § 311.005(13) of the Code Construction Act, the legislature expressly stated its intent regarding its use of the word "including" in statutory provisions, providing: "'Includes' and 'including' are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded." Tex. Gov't. Code Ann. § 311.005(13) (Vernon 2005). This Court relied on § 311.005(13) in interpreting the statutory meaning of "including" in Grunsfeld v. State, 843 S.W.2d 521 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (plurality opinion), superseded by statute, Tex. Code Crim.