Showing posts with label Justice. Show all posts
[…] 8. Id. at 629-631, 279 S.W. at 268-269.

9. Id. at 630, 279 S.W. at 268.

10. Id. at 629-630, 279 S.W. at 268..

11. Id. at 631, 279 S.W. at 269.

12. Id.; see also Carlis, 121 Tex. Crim. at 291, 51 S.W.2d at 730.

13. Rich, 160 S.W.3d at 577 ("The Court of Appeals found this to be non-constitutional error and applied Rule 44.2(b). Rich does not contest this conclusion, so we assume that to be the proper rule.").

14. 68 S.W.3d 657 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).

15. See Rich, supra.

16. See Potier, 68 S.W.3d at 659.

17. See id. at 665.

18. See id. at 659-664.

19. See Tex. Const., Art. I, §10 ("shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both, shall be confronted by the witnesses against him and shall have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor").

20. See Tex. Const., Art. I, §19.

21. See e.g. Carlis, 121 Tex. Crim. at 292, 51 S.W.2d at 730.

22. Plair, supra.

23. See Carlis, 121 Tex.